mosbet india1winмостбетpinuppin-up kzpin up login1win casino1winaviator1 winpin-uppin up indialucky jet onlinemostbet az casinomostbet aviatorlucky jet xmostbetpin up casino4rabet bdparimatchmostbet kz1 win1win saytimosbetlucky jetpin up azerbaijanpin up bet1 winmost bet1win1win aviator1win slotmosbetmosbetaviator 1 winlacky jet1win apostaпинапmostbetmostbetmostbet india4rabet bangladesh1win casinoonewin casino1win slotmostbet onlinepinupparimatch4x bet4era betlucky jet online

National Population and Housing Census 2021 Reveals Data on Hemophilia

According to the National Population and Housing Census 2021 (Volume 1) report, the total hemophilic population was 4937, with 2357 males and 2580 females. The province with the most statistics, Bagmati, recorded 1335, of which 630 and 705 were male and female, respectively. Karnali province was reported to have the lowest number, 117.

S.NDISTRICTMALEFEMALETOTAL POPULATION
1Taplejung8917
2Sankhuwasabha3710
3Solukhumbu71118
4Okhaldhunga212445
5Khotang18826
6Bhojpur121123
7Dhankuta141630
8Tehrathum7613
9Panchthar142943
10Illam272653
11Jhapa6480144
12Morang7193164
13Sunsari10481185
14Udayapur384886
15Saptari493887
16Siraha5284136
17Dhanusha5845103
18Mahottari7346119
19Sarlahi5469123
20Rautahat6074134
21Bara7079149
22Parsa5970129
23Dolakha151732
24Sindupalchok303969
25Rasuwa10818
26Dhading153449
27Nuwakot211839
28Kathmandu232181413
29Bhaktapur5380133
30Lalitpur6174135
31Kavrepalanchok5166117
32Ramechhap172340
33Sindhuli203353
34Makwanpur395695
35Chitwan6676142
36Gorkha12921
37Manang000
38Mustang145
39Myagdi516
40Kaski272350
41Lamjung11920
42Tanahu171734
43Nawalparasi (East)222446
44Syangja11718
45Parbat369
46Baglung111223
47Rukum (East)6915
48Rolpa225173
49Pyuthan222446
50Gulmi72128
51Arghakhanchi192847
52Palpa251641
53Nawalparasi (West)5182133
54Rupandehi117134251
55Kapilbastu7046116
56Dang314374
57Banke304272
58Bardiya313162
59Dolpa011
60Mugu325
61Humla303
62Jumla4711
63Kalikot5510
64Dailekh121123
65Jajarkot222042
66Rukum (West)459
67Salyan191231
68Surkhet271239
69Bajura51015
70Bajhang12618
71Darchula549
72Baitadi281240
73Dadeldhura131528
74Doti72027
75Achham211637
76Kailali6781148
77Kanchanpur364379
Total 235725804937
National Population and Housing Census 2021 District Report On Hemophilia
S.N.PROVINCEMALEFEMALETOTAL POPULATION
1Koshi408449857
2Madesh475505980
3Bagmati6307051335
4Gandaki120112232
5Lumbini431527958
6Karnali9975174
7Sudhur Paschim194207401
Total 235725804937
National Population and Housing Census 2021 Province Report On Hemophilia

Although the National Population and Housing Census 2021 published that there are altogether 4937 (Four Thousand Nine Hundred Thirty-Seven Only) patients with Hemophilia, only 815 of them are diagnosed & are members of the Nepal Hemophilia Society. Many patients lose their life before their diagnosis. These statistics point out a need to increase the number of awareness regarding Hemophilia, especially in remote communities. Furthermore, there is a need to increase & smoothly run the diagnosis centers to test factor deficiencies. Lastly, many Health Care Professionals (HCPs) are also unaware of Hemophilia, so there is a need to orient HCPs about Hemophilia so as to increase the diagnosis rate.